Victoria Scale Modellers Contest 2002
Victoria, B.C. Canada
Photos and Text by Steve
Bamford
--------------------
On Sept 21 2002 the V.S.M. model club had their annual Contest and Show. A total of 232 models were entered in the contest itself with dozens and dozens more models entered in the non-competing Display Class.
First; here's a view of the general show.
Here's some more specific photos of some individual tables of scale models.
Click on images below to see larger images | ||
Cars in the Display Class | Armour in Display Class | Fantasy Figures in Display Class |
Aircraft, Armour, Automotive, Figures, Motorcycle, Alvis stuff.
We had a very successful Make 'n' Take for the younger visitors having a choice between building a VW Bug or a F-18 jet....both were snap together models. Plus a member of the club donated some already built models to be taken home by kids that attended the show.
|
Steve Bamford from Aircraft Resource Center was there taking free digital photos for modellers that wanted digital photos of their models. |
A member of the club Todd R. donated some already built models to be taken home by kids that attended the show. |
Here's are the photos of the winners.
Major Awards
Builders Awards
|
Best Automotive - Sponsored by Columbia Fuels Winner Gerald Siebert, Dragster Diorama |
|
||
|
Best Aircraft - Sponsored by Fine Scale Models Winner Brad Main, 1/48 Zero |
|
||
|
Best Helicopter - Sponsored by Vancouver Island Helicopters Winner Percy Olson, Apache Gunship |
|
||
|
Best Armour - Sponsored by VSM/SPAM Winner Chris Preston, Tiger I |
|
||
|
Best Figure - Sponsored by VSM/SPAM Winner Richard Watts, WWII German Machine Gunner |
|
||
|
Best Diorama - Sponsored by VSM/SPAM Winner Gerald Siebert, Dragster Diorama |
|
||
|
Best Sci-Fi/Real Space - Sponsored by VSM/SPAM Winner Ken Steacy, Power Loader |
|
||
|
Best Nautical - Sponsored by VSM/SPAM Winner Paul O'Reilly, Fletcher Class Destroyer |
|
||
|
Best Engine Detail - Sponsored by VSM/SPAM Winner Seymour Douglas, '53 Ford |
|
||
|
Best Resin Automotive - Sponsored by Racing Resin Models Winner Mick Szirmay, '91 Jaguar |
|
||
|
Best Intermediate Entry - Sponsored by BC Shavers & Hobbies Winner Gary Wong, '69 Chevvelle |
|
Theme Awards
|
Best Humour - Sponsored by Imperial Hobbies Winner Alvis Petrie, SPUD Launcher |
|
||
|
Best Out-of-Box Entry -Sponsored by Cuthill Garage Winner Percy Olson, 1/72 Challenger Tank |
|
||
|
Best German Aircraft - Sponsored by Dave Wadman Winner Will Hendriks, 1/48 Dornier 217E-5 |
|
||
|
Best Canadian Subject - Sponsored by Columbia Fuels Winner Phil Dauphinee, '65 Mustang |
|
||
|
Best Custom (Automotive) - Sponsored by Phil Dauphinee Winner Ivan Kovaltsenko, '53 Ford |
|
||
|
Most Eye Catching - Sponsored by Esquimault Optical Winner Louis Ranger, '40 Ford Sedan Delivery |
|
||
|
Most Creative Intermediate or Junior (Automotive) - Sponsored by George Doran Winner Gary Wong, '69 Mustang |
|
||
|
Best Junior Entry - Sponsored by John Hircock Winner Ryan Hart, V-2 Rocket |
|
||
|
Best Corvette 1953-2003 50th Anniversary - Sponsored by Maumish Designs Winner Seymour Douglas, '63 Corvette |
|
||
|
Fast and the Furious - Sponsored by Bow Wow Auto Parts Winner Phil Dauphinee, Infinity Q45 |
|
||
|
Best Auto Finish - Sponsored by Brian Kent Winner Seymour Douglas, '53 Ford |
|
||
|
Best Hooker - Sponsored by Uncle Bill's Hobby Winner Chris Dittmar, F-5 Jet |
|
||
|
Winner Ricky Long Jr. |
|
Congratulations to All The Winners!!! There was a very strong showing in the Automotive field this year!!!
Photos and text © 2002 by Steve Bamford